Is Kool-Aid liquid Cherry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold tart-sweet flavor with a syrupy, smooth texture that dissolves easily into water, soda, cocktails, slushies and baking glazes. Consumers commonly report strong, artificial-sweet notes and reliable color; typical use is as a quick beverage base or mixer for parties, kids’ drinks and nostalgic homemade sodas and informal gatherings worldwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, citric acid, gum arabic, potassium citrate, sucralose (sweetener), contains less than 2% of artificial flavor, acesulfame potassium (sweetener), sucrose acetate isobutyrate, red 40, blue 1, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives).

Check Kool-Aid liquid Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCookingMeal Prep