Is Kool-Aid liquid Cherry Vegetarian?

Description
Bold tart-sweet flavor with a syrupy, smooth texture that dissolves easily into water, soda, cocktails, slushies and baking glazes. Consumers commonly report strong, artificial-sweet notes and reliable color; typical use is as a quick beverage base or mixer for parties, kids’ drinks and nostalgic homemade sodas and informal gatherings worldwide.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold tart-sweet flavor with a syrupy, smooth texture that dissolves easily into water, soda, cocktails, slushies and baking glazes. Consumers commonly report strong, artificial-sweet notes and reliable color; typical use is as a quick beverage base or mixer for parties, kids’ drinks and nostalgic homemade sodas and informal gatherings worldwide.
Ingredients
Water, citric acid, gum arabic, potassium citrate, sucralose (sweetener), contains less than 2% of artificial flavor, acesulfame potassium (sweetener), sucrose acetate isobutyrate, red 40, blue 1, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives).
Check Kool-Aid liquid Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid liquid Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


