Is Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Naturally Flavored Soft Drink Mix, 1.62 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • glycerol esters of wood rosin
  • contains less than 2% of gum arabic, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerol esters of wood rosin
contains less than 2% of gum arabic, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sucralose (Sweetener), Contains Less than 2% of Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Potassium Citrate, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosin, Red 40, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives).

Check Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Naturally Flavored Soft Drink Mix, 1.62 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Naturally Flavored Soft Drink Mix, 1.62 fl oz Bottle is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go