Is Kool-Aid Purplesaurus Rex Unsweetened Drink Mix 0.19 Oz. Packet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium silicate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Silicate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Bha (Preserves Freshness)
Check Kool-Aid Purplesaurus Rex Unsweetened Drink Mix 0.19 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Purplesaurus Rex Unsweetened Drink Mix 0.19 Oz. Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, Strawberry, 6 Ct, Electrolyte Powder Packet Drink Mix
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Cherry Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.13 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Purplesaurus Rex Unsweetened Drink Mix 0.19 Oz. Packet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


