Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet Vegetarian?

Description
Bright blue raspberry-lemonade flavor yields a tart-sweet, fruit-forward beverage when mixed; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly viscous drink though brief stirring may be needed to eliminate granules. Commonly used for pitchers, kids' drinks, slushies, and mixed cocktails. Reviews note strong color, easy mixing, artificial-sweet taste, convenience, and staining concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright blue raspberry-lemonade flavor yields a tart-sweet, fruit-forward beverage when mixed; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly viscous drink though brief stirring may be needed to eliminate granules. Commonly used for pitchers, kids' drinks, slushies, and mixed cocktails. Reviews note strong color, easy mixing, artificial-sweet taste, convenience, and staining concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1, BHA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Crystal Light Sugar Free Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 1.8 oz Can
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


