Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve purple powdered mix produces a bright grape-flavored beverage with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel when fully dissolved; some users report occasional grittiness if not stirred thoroughly. Commonly mixed with water for drinks, frozen into popsicles, or used to flavor slushies and cocktails; reviews note strong flavor and vivid color.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Drink

Package states gluten free. Very appreciated

idahJul 29, 2024

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go