Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Lemonade Naturally Flavored Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.23 oz Packet, Powders Vegan?

Description
Single-serve powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tart citrus flavor and smooth, pulp-free mouthfeel when dissolved. Consumers commonly stir into cold water, use it for iced beverages, slushies, and frozen treats. Reviews highlight quick mixing, portable packets, and pronounced tartness that some find intense without further adjustment, diluted to taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tart citrus flavor and smooth, pulp-free mouthfeel when dissolved. Consumers commonly stir into cold water, use it for iced beverages, slushies, and frozen treats. Reviews highlight quick mixing, portable packets, and pronounced tartness that some find intense without further adjustment, diluted to taste.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5, BHA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Lemonade Naturally Flavored Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.23 oz Packet, Powders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Unsweetened Lemonade Naturally Flavored Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.23 oz Packet, Powders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Great Value Lemonade Flavored Drink Mix With Other Ntural Flavors
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Lemonade Naturally Flavored Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.23 oz Packet, Powders is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


