Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a pronounced tartness; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage when stirred thoroughly. Reviewers commonly report adjusting concentration for preferred intensity. Often also used to make cold drinks, slushes, ice pops, punch for gatherings, and to add orange flavor to recipes, lunches, or party beverages.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a pronounced tartness; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage when stirred thoroughly. Reviewers commonly report adjusting concentration for preferred intensity. Often also used to make cold drinks, slushes, ice pops, punch for gatherings, and to add orange flavor to recipes, lunches, or party beverages.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Bha
Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope
4C 35 Qt Powdered Soft Drink Mix Lemonade, 72.5 oz, Single Pack Canister
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Cherry Powdered Soft Drink
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Orange Powdered Soft Drink Mix, 0.15 oz Packet, Powders is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


