Is Kool-Aid Unsweetened Pink Lemonade Powdered Soft Drink, 0.23 oz Envelope Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tart pink lemonade flavor from a single use powdered envelope dissolves quickly into a smooth beverage. Commonly prepared cold for parties, school lunches, and outdoor gatherings; also used as a portable refreshment. Reviewers mention easy mixing, reliable flavor, and occasional remarks about sweetness often depending on personal taste preferences.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tart pink lemonade flavor from a single use powdered envelope dissolves quickly into a smooth beverage. Commonly prepared cold for parties, school lunches, and outdoor gatherings; also used as a portable refreshment. Reviewers mention easy mixing, reliable flavor, and occasional remarks about sweetness often depending on personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Bha
Check Kool-Aid Unsweetened Pink Lemonade Powdered Soft Drink, 0.23 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Unsweetened Pink Lemonade Powdered Soft Drink, 0.23 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Kool Aid Bursts Berry Blue Kids Drink, 6 Ct Pack, 6.75 fl oz Bottles, Liquids
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Pink Lemonade Powdered Soft Drink, 0.23 oz Envelope is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


