Is Koppers Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans NY Blend, Assorted Coffee Flavors, Cream, Cappuccino, Milk and Dark Chocolate, 4 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE [CONTAINS: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], PURE MILK CHOCOLATE [CONTAINS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], WHITE CHOCOLATE [CONTAINS: SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], ROASTED ESTATE ARABICA COFFEE BEANS, COCOA POWDER, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, GROUND COFFEE

Check Koppers Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans NY Blend, Assorted Coffee Flavors, Cream, Cappuccino, Milk and Dark Chocolate, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Koppers Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans NY Blend, Assorted Coffee Flavors, Cream, Cappuccino, Milk and Dark Chocolate, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping