Is KOPPERS CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE EASTER EGG MALTED MILK BALLS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bees wax
  • natural and artificial flavor

bees wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE MILK CHOCOLATE [CONTAINS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CANE SUGAR, MALTED MILK BALLS: [CONTAINS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY, MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALAI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], US CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, RED NO. 3, RED NO 40, RED NO. 40 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5, YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH.

Check KOPPERS CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE EASTER EGG MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go