Is KOREAN BARBECUE RECIPE SEASONED TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, KOREAN BARBECUE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SESAME SEEDS, BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER, RED PEPPER, PINEAPPLE POWDER, DRIED ONION, ROASTED SESAME SEED OIL.

Check KOREAN BARBECUE RECIPE SEASONED TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, KOREAN BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSandwich