Is KOREAN BBQ MARINADE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ MARINADE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Salted Mirin (Sake (Water, Cultured Rice), Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Dehydrated Onion, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sesame Oil, Spice, Me Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check KOREAN BBQ MARINADE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KOREAN BBQ MARINADE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ MARINADE is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoSpud CaVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping