Is Korean BBQ Riblets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso
  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy sauce
  • soy protein concentrate

miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soy protein isolate
soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soy protein concentrate, brown sugar, wheat gluten, tomato paste (tomatoes), corn oil, soy protein isolate, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat). Contains 2% or less of ginger puree (ginger, water), distilled vinegar, natural flavors, dried chiles, sriracha sauce (chili peppers, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, garlic, xanthan gum), beet powder for color, natural flavor, wheat starch, cornstarch, toasted sesame oil, sugar, salt, methylcellulose, fruit juice for color, miso (water, soybeans, cultured rice, sea salt), yeast extract, xanthan gum, garlic powder, paprika extract, red pepper extract.

Check Korean BBQ Riblets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch