Is Korean BBQ Riblets Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soy protein concentrate, brown sugar, wheat gluten, tomato paste (tomatoes), corn oil, soy protein isolate, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat). Contains 2% or less of ginger puree (ginger, water), distilled vinegar, natural flavors, dried chiles, sriracha sauce (chili peppers, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, garlic, xanthan gum), beet powder for color, natural flavor, wheat starch, cornstarch, toasted sesame oil, sugar, salt, methylcellulose, fruit juice for color, miso (water, soybeans, cultured rice, sea salt), yeast extract, xanthan gum, garlic powder, paprika extract, red pepper extract.

Check Korean BBQ Riblets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch