Is Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, moderately sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce offers a glossy, sticky texture that caramelizes when cooked. Commonly used to stir-fry meats and vegetables, glaze grilled items, or finish rice and noodle bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, versatility, and occasional variability in heat, packaging, and portion size across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vh soy sauce
vh soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, moderately sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce offers a glossy, sticky texture that caramelizes when cooked. Commonly used to stir-fry meats and vegetables, glaze grilled items, or finish rice and noodle bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, versatility, and occasional variability in heat, packaging, and portion size across batches.
Ingredients
WATER, MOLASSES, VH SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, CARAMEL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SESAME SEEDS, RICE VINEGAR, SESAME OIL, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SULPHITES, SODIUM BENZOATE), GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE. CONTAINS: SOY, SESAME, SULPHITES.
Check Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Korean BBQ stir-fry sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


