Is Korean Style Bibim-Guksu Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
salad (cooked somen noodles [water, somen noodles {wheat flour, salt), canola oil, extra virgin olive oil], napa cabbage, cucumber, carrots, korean style kimchi [napa cabbage, green onions, wakame seaweed, chili pepper, sea salt, sesame seeds, garlic, ginger], green onion, sesame seeds), gochujang dressing (water, cane sugar, red pepper paste [water, tapioca syrup, brown rice, ground red pepper, salt, garlic, onion], onion puree, soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], pear puree, apple puree, sesame oil, rice vinegar, chopped garlic, distilled vinegar, honey, cornstarch, canola oil, salt, sesame seeds, red chili pepper, paprika oleoresin [color]). contains soy, sesame, wheat.
Check Korean Style Bibim-Guksu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean Style Bibim-Guksu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Noodle · Whole


