Is Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • tapioca starch butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Chicken Breast (22%) - Water Cucumber Cabbage Rapeseed Oil Seed Mix (Sunflower - Golden Linseed Millet Brown Linseed Poppy) Carrots. Tapioca Starch Butter (Milk) Bamboo Fibre Cornflour Rice Flour Potato Starch Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Carbonate Dried Egg White. Sugar Salt Psyllium Husk Powder Glucose Syrup. Vinegar Invert Sugar Syrup Rice Wine Vinegar Fructose. Pasteurised Egg Yolk White Wine Vinegar Garlic Purée Chilli Purée Black Beans Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast). Lemon Juice Concentrated Red Pepper Juice - Soybeans Chicken Stock (Water Chicken Bones Chicken Skin. Seaweed Yeast Extract Shiitake Mushrooms - Salt. Sugar) Concentrated Onion Juice Dried Onions - Ground Cayenne Pepper Caramelised Sugar Ground Paprika • W Dried Tomatoes Natural Colour: Paprika Extract Emulsifier: E471 - Quinoa Flour Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed). Vitamins (Folic Acid Niacin Pantothenic Acid Riboflavín. Vitamin B6).

Check Korean Style Chicken on Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich