Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Korean Taco With Tofu And Heirloom Corn Tortilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Carrots, Scallions, Cilantro, Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Sea Salt, Authentic Korean Red Pepper, Tofu: Organic Firm Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Heritage

Check Korean Taco With Tofu And Heirloom Corn Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Korean Taco With Tofu And Heirloom Corn Tortilla | Spoonful