Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Korma curry paste Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, 5% 4% Garlic Purée, 3% Desiccated Coconut, Turmeric Tomato Paste, Coriander Powder, 4% Ginger Purée, Powder, Dried Onion, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Cumin Powder, Garam Masala Powder Anise, Ginger, Green Cardamom, Pimento, Black (Coriander, Cumin, Cassia, Black Pepper, Star Plain Caramel; Modified Maize Starch, Paprika Coriander Leaf.

Check Korma curry paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegetarian? Korma curry paste | Spoonful