Is KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- selenium amino acid chelate
- molybdenum amino acid chelate
- manganese amino acid chelate
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Inulin, Organic Acacia Gum, Himalayan Salt, Organic Quinoa, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit And Veggie Blend (organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Cranberry, Organic Orange, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract, And Organic Tomato), Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Chia Seed, Digestive Enzyme Blend (amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase), Kos Vitamins And Minerals Blend (dl-alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts (Coconuts).
Check KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOS Organic Plant Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


