Is Kosher Mini Halva Snacks Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pistachio
  • halva with pistachio snack: sesame

pistachio

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavor Halva Snack: Sesame (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm), Foaming Agent (saponaria Root Extract), Emulsifier (lecithin Soy), Citric Acid, Vanillin. Halva With Pistachio Snack: Sesame (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Pistachio (7%), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm), Foaming Agent (saponaria Root Extract), Emulsifier (lecithin Soy), Citric Acid, Vanillin. Halva With Cocoa Beans Snack: Sesame (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Beans (7%), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm), Cocoa Powder (1%), Foaming Agent (saponaria Root Extract), Emulsifier (lecithin Soy), Citric Acid, Flavors. Contains Statement: Sesame, Pistachio, Soy And Sulfites.

Check Kosher Mini Halva Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing