Is Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry rub blends deliver a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to poultry and other meats. Commonly used for grilling, smoking, roasting, and pan-searing, reviewers report consistent enhancement of chicken and wings, ease of use, and occasional comments about assertive saltiness or heat levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper And Other Spices, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep