Is Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub Vegetarian?

Description
Dry rub blends deliver a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to poultry and other meats. Commonly used for grilling, smoking, roasting, and pan-searing, reviewers report consistent enhancement of chicken and wings, ease of use, and occasional comments about assertive saltiness or heat levels reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry rub blends deliver a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to poultry and other meats. Commonly used for grilling, smoking, roasting, and pan-searing, reviewers report consistent enhancement of chicken and wings, ease of use, and occasional comments about assertive saltiness or heat levels reported.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper And Other Spices, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kosmos Dirty Bird Meat Dry Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


