Is Kosmos Q Cow Cover Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 10.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt,ChiliPepperAndOtherSpices,Sugar,Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Paprika, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, And Not More Than 2% Soybean Oil & Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids.
Check Kosmos Q Cow Cover Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kosmos Q Cow Cover Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kosmos Q Cow Cover Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


