Is Kouign Amann Buttery, Flaky, French-Inspired Sweet Pastry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], AMYLASE), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], MICROBIAL ENZYME, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT.
Check Kouign Amann Buttery, Flaky, French-Inspired Sweet Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kouign Amann Buttery, Flaky, French-Inspired Sweet Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


