Is Kountry Boys Beef Cocktail Smokies, Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • extractives of paprika & turmeric calcium alginate casing
  • sodium acetate
  • calcium lactate
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE SUGAR SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE, MAPLE SYRUP, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA & TURMERIC CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING (WITH TAPIOCA STARCH AND COLORINGS).

Check Kountry Boys Beef Cocktail Smokies, Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingLunchSandwich