Is Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean protein
  • soybeans
  • soybeans paste
  • tofu

soybean protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soybeans paste
tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE RAMEN: ORGANIC RICE FLOUR. SOUP: KIMCHI (CABBAGE, CARROT, CHILI POWDER, GARLIC, GREEN CHINESE ONION, ONION, GINGER, FISH SAUCE, MALT SUGAR, APPLE JUICE, SUGAR, STICKY RICE, BRINE SHRIMP, YEAST EXTRACT, FISH, SALT, SHREDDED KELP, XANTHAN GUM), TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, MALT SYRUP, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM), CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SOYBEANS PASTE, WATER, SALT). MALTODEXTRIN, SCALLION, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARAMEL), SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EXTRACT OF SEA WEED (SEA WEED, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, FISH POWDER), CHILI POWDER, GUAR GUM.

Check Koyo Spicy Kimchi Rice Ramen Noodle Soup, Spicy Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
SoftTenderOily
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking