Is KozyShack Original Recipe Rice Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly vanilla-flavored dessert with a creamy, slightly grainy texture; commonly eaten chilled or warmed as a snack or after-meal treat. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, convenient ready-to-eat packaging, and consistent sweetness, while some report texture variation, varying sweetness across batches, and occasional minor packaging concerns in delivery and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Reduced Fat Milk, Rice, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Eggs, Salt, Natural Flavors,. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check KozyShack Original Recipe Rice Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast