Is KP Krunch Mix Sour Cream & Chive Peanut & Snack Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural flavourings
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Maize, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sour Cream & Chive Flavour [Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Yoghurt (Milk), Yeast Extract, Dried Tomato, Natural Flavouring, Dried Crème Fraîche (contains Milk Protein, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Butter (Milk), Natural Flavourings), Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate; Dried Parsley, Thickener: Gum Arabic, Colour: Paprika Extract], Icing Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch, Dried Garlic, Colour: Curcumin, Maize Starch
Check KP Krunch Mix Sour Cream & Chive Peanut & Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KP Krunch Mix Sour Cream & Chive Peanut & Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KP Krunch Mix Sour Cream & Chive Peanut & Snack Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule, Dried


