Is KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • homogenized pasteurized cream

homogenized pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED), LOUIE DRESSING [MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CHILI SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), WHITE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), HOMOGENIZED PASTEURIZED CREAM, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY SAUCE AND CORN PROTEIN), CAYENNE PEPPER], GREEN SALAD (LETTUCE AND CARROTS), LEMONS, SHRIMP, EGGS.

Check KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD | Spoonful