Is KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • homogenized pasteurized cream
  • shrimp
  • anchovies
  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • egg whites
  • pollock
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

homogenized pasteurized cream
shrimp
anchovies

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED), LOUIE DRESSING [MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CHILI SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), WHITE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), HOMOGENIZED PASTEURIZED CREAM, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY SAUCE AND CORN PROTEIN), CAYENNE PEPPER], GREEN SALAD (LETTUCE AND CARROTS), LEMONS, SHRIMP, EGGS.

Check KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go