Is KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- shrimp
- anchovies
- surimi
- natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- +1 more
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SURIMI (POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED), LOUIE DRESSING [MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CHILI SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), WHITE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), HOMOGENIZED PASTEURIZED CREAM, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY SAUCE AND CORN PROTEIN), CAYENNE PEPPER], GREEN SALAD (LETTUCE AND CARROTS), LEMONS, SHRIMP, EGGS.
Check KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


