Is krackjack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- maida
- refined wheat flour
- wheat
- flour treatment agents
maida
Dietitian noteMaida, often used in Indian cooking, is refined wheat flour. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
refined wheat flour (maida), refined oils (palmolein, palm), sugar, invert syrup, leavening agents (503(ii), 500(ii), 341(i)), salt, yeast, flour treatment agents (223, 1101(i)), emulsifiers of vegetable origin (471, 322), artificial flavouring substances (vanilla, butter), wheat, sulphite
Check krackjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open krackjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


