Is krackjack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • maida
  • refined wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour treatment agents

maida

Dietitian note

Maida, often used in Indian cooking, is refined wheat flour.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

refined wheat flour (maida), refined oils (palmolein, palm), sugar, invert syrup, leavening agents (503(ii), 500(ii), 341(i)), salt, yeast, flour treatment agents (223, 1101(i)), emulsifiers of vegetable origin (471, 322), artificial flavouring substances (vanilla, butter), wheat, sulphite

Check krackjack against your own diets in the app.