Is Kraepelien & Holm Rockies White Center Only Licorice, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatine
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Wheatflour, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Fat, Dextrose, Gelling Agent, Gelatine, Modified Wheat Starch, Licorice Extract, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Colors, Glazing Agent, Vegetable Oil, Contains Wheat
Check Kraepelien & Holm Rockies White Center Only Licorice, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraepelien & Holm Rockies White Center Only Licorice, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Kraepelien & Holm Rockies White Center Only Licorice, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


