Is KRAFT, 2% MILK SINGLES SWISS CHEESE SLICES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PART-SKIM MILK, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES.

Check KRAFT, 2% MILK SINGLES SWISS CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping