Is Kraft 2% Singles, 16 Oz., 24 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of milk protein concentrate
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skim Milk, Whey, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Skim Milk, Gelatin, Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Apocarotenal (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (Color), Enzymes, Vitamin D3, Cheese Culture

Check Kraft 2% Singles, 16 Oz., 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft 2% Singles, 16 Oz., 24 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping