Is Kraft America's Classic Caramels Candy, Fresh and Chew Bite Size Caramel Cubes, Individually Wrapped Bulk 2 Pounds Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- from milk
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Whey (From Milk), Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check Kraft America's Classic Caramels Candy, Fresh and Chew Bite Size Caramel Cubes, Individually Wrapped Bulk 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft America's Classic Caramels Candy, Fresh and Chew Bite Size Caramel Cubes, Individually Wrapped Bulk 2 Pounds Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft America's Classic Caramels Candy, Fresh and Chew Bite Size Caramel Cubes, Individually Wrapped Bulk 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


