Is Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Kraft Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette is a pre-mixed dressing made with balsamic vinegar, honey, Dijon mustard, and spices. It has a sweet flavor and is ready to use after a quick shake. The dressing does not contain high fructose corn syrup or synthetic colors. It is versatile and can be used for salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade for balsamic vinaigrette chicken. Some people find the dressing expensive, but others think it tastes great.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette is a pre-mixed dressing made with balsamic vinegar, honey, Dijon mustard, and spices. It has a sweet flavor and is ready to use after a quick shake. The dressing does not contain high fructose corn syrup or synthetic colors. It is versatile and can be used for salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade for balsamic vinaigrette chicken. Some people find the dressing expensive, but others think it tastes great.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices And Herbs, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Fig Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Mustard, Dried Parsley, Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


