Is Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that forms a glossy glaze; commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, dip, or sandwich topping for grilled meats, burgers, and fries. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste but note some find it overly sweet or thin for heavy-duty glazing. Opinions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices And Seasonings, Canola Oil, Cooking Molasses, Natural Flavour, Mustard, Colour, Guar Gum (Thickener), B004i

Check Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

it's not very good

if you want bbq sauce, consider a brand that doesn't make your mac & cheese as well

weiner•Apr 22, 2022

Where to buy

Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping