Is Kraft Calorie-Wise Rancher's Choice Campagne Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tang-forward ranch-style spread with herbed notes, offering a smooth, thick texture that coats foods evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and versatile use as a dip for vegetables, a sandwich spread, a salad topping, or a casual fry and chip accompaniment and party dip for gatherings and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Liquid Yolk (egg), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Seasonings, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour (milk), Yeast Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Kraft Calorie-Wise Rancher's Choice Campagne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing