Is Kraft Catalina Fat Free Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- vitamin e acetate
- calcium disodium edta as
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Dried Onions, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Vitamin E Acetate, Red 40, Blue 1Trivial Source Of Fat
Check Kraft Catalina Fat Free Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Catalina Fat Free Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft Catalina Fat Free Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


