Is Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, savory processed cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that becomes pourable when warmed. Commonly used as a chip and pretzel dip, nacho topping, sandwich spread, or sauce for fries and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, quick melting, consistent jar packaging, pronounced saltiness, nostalgia, and occasional texture variability issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory processed cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that becomes pourable when warmed. Commonly used as a chip and pretzel dip, nacho topping, sandwich spread, or sauce for fries and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, quick melting, consistent jar packaging, pronounced saltiness, nostalgia, and occasional texture variability issues.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Sodium Alginate, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Cornsyrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices [Contains Celery], Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor.
Check Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


