Is Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • 2% of modified food starch
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

2% of modified food starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, tangy flavor popular for salads, vegetable dips, sandwiches and wings. Consumers frequently note consistent taste, easy pouring from the 24 fl oz bottle, and utility as a family staple for everyday use. Reviewers commonly mention reliable flavor and suitability for dipping, snacking, and dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Whey, Natural Flavor, Onions, Phosphoric Acid, Spice, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Dried

Check Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich