Is Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, tangy flavor popular for salads, vegetable dips, sandwiches and wings. Consumers frequently note consistent taste, easy pouring from the 24 fl oz bottle, and utility as a family staple for everyday use. Reviewers commonly mention reliable flavor and suitability for dipping, snacking, and dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Whey, Natural Flavor, Onions, Phosphoric Acid, Spice, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Dried

Check Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 24 fl oz Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich