Is Kraft® Creamy Italian Dressing (7/16 oz) (Case of 200) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta andpotassium sorbate as
  • xanthan gum

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Lessthan 2\% Of Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spice, Red Bell Peppers, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Andpotassium Sorbate As, Natural Flavordried

Check Kraft® Creamy Italian Dressing (7/16 oz) (Case of 200) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft® Creamy Italian Dressing (7/16 oz) (Case of 200) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping