Is Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing is a 16 fl oz bottle of dressing that is highly regarded for its taste and flavor. People appreciate the delicious flavor it adds to their meals. It is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy the unique combination of creamy texture and the subtle tang of poppyseeds. This dressing enhances the taste of salads and other dishes, making it a versatile and enjoyable addition to any meal. With its 16 fl oz bottle, it provides a generous amount of dressing for multiple uses. Overall, Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing is a well-liked product that delivers on its promise of great taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing is a 16 fl oz bottle of dressing that is highly regarded for its taste and flavor. People appreciate the delicious flavor it adds to their meals. It is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy the unique combination of creamy texture and the subtle tang of poppyseeds. This dressing enhances the taste of salads and other dishes, making it a versatile and enjoyable addition to any meal. With its 16 fl oz bottle, it provides a generous amount of dressing for multiple uses. Overall, Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing is a well-liked product that delivers on its promise of great taste.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Sour Cream (Cream, Cultured Skim Milk, Culture), Whey, Poppy Seeds, Dried Onions, Mustard Flour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Creamy Poppyseed Dressing 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


