Is Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 108 ct - 48.0 oz Wrapper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), Vitamin D3, With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation, Contains Milk

Check Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 108 ct - 48.0 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 108 ct - 48.0 oz Wrapper is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go