Is Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 108 ct - 48.0 oz Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), Vitamin D3, With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation, Contains Milk

Check Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 108 ct - 48.0 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 108 ct - 48.0 oz Wrapper is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go